Our Privacy Policy 

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act and we comply with all its requirements in respect of the  collection, management and use of your personal information, and the management of data breaches under the  Notifiable Data Breach scheme set out in the Privacy Act. We also comply with other applicable law and regulatory  guidance, including those relating to the Consumer Data Rights under the Competition and Consumer (Consumer  Data Right) Rules 2020 (Cth) in our role as authorised data recipient. 

We are also bound by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act, which regulates consumer credit reporting in Australia and is  supported by the Privacy Regulation 2013 (Cth) and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014.  

 

What is your personal information? 

When used in this 1derful Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy  Act. In general terms, it is any information or an opinion from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be  ascertained, for example, your name, date of birth, address, contact details such as telephone number and email  address, and profession or occupation.  

What personal information do we collect and hold? 

We may collect a range of personal information, including:  

• name; 

• mailing or street address;

 

• e-mail address; 

• telephone contact number; 

• age or birth date; 

• profession, occupation or job title; 

• financial and credit-related information, such as the full bank account numbers and/or credit or debit card  numbers that you link to your 1derful account or give us when you use our services; 

• marital status; 

• Government-related identifiers (such as tax file number*, driver’s licence number, Medicare number or  passport number); 

• the products and services you have purchased or which you have enquired about, together with any  additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries; 

• any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly  through use of our websites, through our representatives or otherwise; and 

• information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives  from time to time; and 

• in relation to AML transaction monitoring by our service providers, criminal convictions, offences and  political opinions where returned from a relevant search by Comply Advantage. 

*Please know that while we may collect or hold Government-related identifiers, we do not use them as a means of  identifying you. In particular, use and disclosure of tax file numbers are strictly regulated by tax laws and the  Privacy Act. 

We may also collect some information that is not captured by the “personal information” definition because it does  not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated  information about how users use our website. 

Apple, Google and Samsung Pay exchange 

We may exchange information about you with Apple and MasterCard in order for you to add your Virtual Card to  Apple Pay and to facilitate Orders you make using your Virtual Card. By adding your Virtual Card on supported  devices and/or using Apple Pay, you consent to your information to be shared with Apple for use and disclosure in  accordance with their privacy policy (available on their website), and Apple to provide us with information, for any  purpose relating to your use of your Virtual Card, including to enable us to provide customer support, conduct fraud  and risk assessment, improve our services and products and comply with applicable laws and regulations. You  authorise 1derful (and any third parties providing services on behalf of 1derful) to disclose to third parties, to the  extent required by any applicable laws or regulations, any information in relation to you and your Account in  accordance with our Privacy Policy. In addition, you acknowledge that 1derful reserves the right to report any  negative activity on your Account (including late payments, missed payments, defaults or chargebacks) to credit  reporting bodies. 

Cookies 

In some cases, we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our  website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer.  This enables us to recognize your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you  with a request to register and also enables us to keep track of products you view so that, if you consent, we can  send you news about these products. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas  of our site have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our  users’ habits so that we can improve our online services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your  browser so that your computer does not accept them.  

Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies and you can change your cookie settings at any time. The  types of cookies which may be blocked depends on your browser and the type of cookie. However, declining our  cookies may interfere with your use of our website and 1derful services, and may limit the functionality we can  provide when you visit or use our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you  are happy to receive all cookies on the website. Further, not all of the tracking that we have described in this policy will stop if you choose to block or delete cookies. For example, some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that  lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These browser features are still  not uniform, so we are not currently set up to respond to those signals. 

 

We may log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends,  administer our website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information. 

Online advertising and Google analytics 

We may work with online advertising partners to provide you with ads that are relevant and useful for you, including  ads located on or through our website from third parties. We may use information collected by us or by third  parties to provide you with these ads, which may be based on your activities on our website or on third party  websites. If you access any third party websites through our website and if those third parties collect information  about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third  parties. Where you access a third party website from our website, cookie information, information about your  preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party.  

We may advertise on third party websites. When you access our website after viewing one of our advertisements  on a third party website, the advertising company may collect information on how you utilise our website (for  example, which pages you viewed) and whether you commenced or completed an online application or other  online form. We may use Google Analytics website measurement software and systems to assist in tracking traffic  patterns to and from our website, aggregating anonymous information about visits to our website, and randomly  and anonymously surveying users of our website. The system is used to collect information on our network such  as the number of page views, the number of unique visitors, how long these visitors spend on the website and any  affiliated websites when they do visit, and common entry and exit points into and from our website and any  affiliated websites. Random anonymous surveys are also used to collect further information about our users. 

This non-personal information is aggregated using Google Analytics and then used by us in our analysis of our  website and any affiliated websites. The Google Analytics data is also accessible by media organisations and  research companies for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other websites. Our website is coded  with a small piece of Google Analytics code that is transparent to you when you read that page. The software  stores a cookie in your browser (if you have enabled cookies) which contains a unique identifier to allow us to track  the number of unique visitors to our website and any affiliated websites. This information is collected and  aggregated by Google Analytics and in no way can you be identified personally and no personal information is  stored about you.  

In addition to Google Analytics, we may also use other third party analytics tools including Amplitude (an analytics  service provided by Amplitude Inc.) to monitor, analyse and collect information about your use of the website. Your  browser may allow you to disable this feature, however you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of the  website if you do so.  

For more information about our online advertising partner and its cookies, including information about how to opt  out of these technologies, you may visit http://optout.aboutads.info. You may also opt out of the Google Analytics  feature by downloading and installing a Browser Plugin available at  

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.  

We may retain your personal information after you have closed your Account for a period of time, for the following  purposes: 

• to collect any fees you may still owe;  

• to resolve disputes with you or troubleshoot issues which may arise;  

• to assist with any investigations and prevent fraud or risk;  

• to enforce any agreement that we have with you; and  

• to take other actions as required or permitted by law. 

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this privacy  policy. 

Consent to use your personal information to verify your identity and other purposes 

 

When you provide us with your personal information to open an Account, you consent to us disclosing that  information to credit reporting bodies to obtain an assessment of whether that information matches the information held by the credit reporting body in order to verify your identity as required under anti-money laundering laws. The  credit reporting body may provide us with that assessment and use your personal information and the personal  information of other individuals, to prepare that assessment. In Australia, we use the Mastercard digital ID service  for this purpose, which has its own privacy policy available at: https://idservice.com/en/home.html.  

 

We will notify you if we are unable to verify your identity through this process. If you do not want to use this  process to verify your identity, please contact us using our contact information below. 

We may also require your consent to use and/or disclose your personal information if we need to use your  information for a purpose that is not related to the purpose for which it was collected. If you do not consent to us  collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal information for such other purposes, this may affect our ability to  deliver and improve our products and services, or to engage or do business with you. 

Access from third party websites 

Once you have established an Account, you may access your Account from our website or from third party  websites or via a third party app which are not controlled by us. If you do so, then any information you provide may  be shared with that third party. These third party websites or apps will be governed by their own privacy policies.  Please review these privacy policies before sharing your personal information, as we are not, and will not be,  responsible for the conduct or information practices of that third party. 

How can you access and correct your personal information? 

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (details  below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of  accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you for providing the information in  response to your request for access, provided that the charge does not apply to the making of the request and is  no more than the cost of that response and excludes our costs of obtaining related legal advice or other advice. 

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we  may need to refuse access if we are required or authorised to refuse access by law. If that happens, we will give  you written notice of the reasons for the refusal within 30 days of receipt of your request, together with information  about how you can complain about our refusal if you wish to do so.

 

If you believe that personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may  request us to amend it. We will consider whether the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that  there are grounds for amendment, we will give you written notice of the reasons for the refusal within 30 days of  receipt of your request, together with information about how you can complain about our refusal if you wish to do so. 

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints 

If you have any questions about this 1derful Privacy Policy, or if you have concerns about how we handle your  personal information (including credit related personal information), please contact us using the contact information  below. Please provide details of any incident so that we can investigate it.  

Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after hearing from you to answer your questions and  discuss your concerns. If you have a complaint, we will acknowledge it within 7 Business Days of receiving it. 

We will try to resolve your complaint within 30 days of receiving of your complaint or any longer period agreed by  you in writing. If we cannot resolve your complaint within this timeframe, we will:  

• inform you of the delay before the end of the period; 

• provide you with reasons for the delay; 

• provide you with an expected timeframe to resolve the complaint and seek your agreement to the  extension;  

• inform you that under the Privacy Act, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information  Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information, and provide you with their contact  details; and 

• inform you that you may lodge your complaint to the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (relating to  either the provision of credit or credit reporting information in general), and provide you with their contact  details. 

 

Direct marketing 

We may use your personal information to directly offer you products and services we believe may be of interest  and value to you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. For example, if you signed up to receive newsletters or  other marketing communications from us, you can opt-out any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of  the message. You can also log-in to your account to opt-out and update your marketing preferences at any time.  

Even after you opt-out or update your marketing preferences, please allow us sufficient time to process your  marketing preferences. Unless otherwise required to process your requests earlier by law, it may take up to 5 days  to process your opt out requests in relation to receipt of electronic marketing materials such as emails and SMS,  and up to 30 days for all other marketing-related requests. 

Even after you’ve opted-out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may still contact you for  transactional or informational purposes. These include, for example, customer service issues, returns or product related inquiries, outstanding payment inquiries, surveys or recalls, or any questions regarding a specific order. 

Protecting your personal information 

We take reasonable steps using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to ensure your personal  information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may  hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified  when no longer needed. However, sometimes it is impossible or impractical to completely isolate the information  then completely remove all traces of the information, and we may store the information for future use, such as to  help resolve disputes between us or assess future applications by you. The same security safeguards will be in  place to protect the information, as detailed in this policy.  

We review our security procedures to protect your personal information periodically and will implement new  technology and updated methods from time to time as we consider appropriate. Only authorised personnel will  have access to your personal information on a need-to-know basis. 

Please be aware that, as our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently unsecure, we cannot  provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us. We also  cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.  Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. 

Changes to our privacy policy 

We may change this 1derful Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this 1derful Privacy Policy  will be effective on the date we post it on the website. We may also inform you via email or otherwise of any  material changes to this 1derful Privacy Policy that may impact you.

Other Important Notes

A target market determination must be made publicly available before any person distributes a financial product that is subject to the design and distribution obligations. You will be able to review our TMDs on this website when distribution commences.